Facebook
 

 

TCFDT(NI) Privacy Policy (Oct18 refresh)

 

How we keep your personal information safe

This privacy policy sets out how TCFDT uses and protects any information that you give TCFDT.

We are the “Controller” and “Processor” for the purposes of data protection law. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we collect, hold and use personal information about you.

TCFDT is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

TCFDT may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

·       name

·       contact information including email address, phone number and postal address

 

Legal basis for processing data

TCFDT processes data under the GDPR legal basis ‘Consent of the Individual’.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to provide you with charity updates, and in particular for the following reasons:

·       Internal record keeping.

·       We may use the information to advise of prayer needs, financial needs and volunteering support.

·       We may send emails about information which we think you may find interesting using the email / postal address which you have provided.

Information held by TCFDT is not subject to automated decision-making

 

Data retention periods

Data will be kept as long as required or until we are asked to remove specific details by an individual. Data that is out of date or no longer required will be archived for 1 year and then permanently disposed of if no longer needed. Financial information is held for a minimum of 10 years before being reviewed and disposed of if required. An annual audit will be completed to ensure data is still required and relevant, and will be retained or disposed of as required.

 

Right to complain

Individuals have a right to complain if they are unhappy about the manner in which TCFDT handles their data. To lodge a complaint direct mail to secretary@tcfdt.org or 1 Warren Park Avenue, Lisburn, Co. Antrim, NI, BT28 1HG

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to secretary@tcfdt.org or    1 Warren Park Avenue, Lisburn, Co. Antrim, NI, BT28 1HG

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.